415 East Boulevard, Williamston, NC 27892
252-792-4131
admin@martinncchamber.com

Local Government

Martin County Board of Commissioners
 
Eastern District
Tommy Bowen, County Commissioner – Chairman
1110 Lenora Drive, Williamston, NC 27892
252-792-7605 (H) 252-809-3302 (C)
 
Elmo “Butch” Lilley Jr.
1035 Grand Canyon Road, Williamston, NC 27892
(252) 792-5173
 
Dempsey Bond Jr., County Commissioner – Vice Chairman
221 Wildcat Road, Williamston, NC 27892 
252-792-3516

Western District
Joe Ayers, County Commissioner
PO Box 279, Oak City, NC 27857
(252) 809-2589  (Cell)
 
Ronnie Smith, County Commissioner – Chairman
9242 US Hwy. 64, Robersonville, NC 27871
252-217-3701 (C)
 
Superior Court Judge – Second Judicial District
Wayland J. Sermons, Jr.
PO Box 575, Washington, NC 27889
(252) 940-4016

District Attorney – Second District
Seth Edwards (D)
PO Drawer 1705, Washington, NC 27889
(252) 946-0141

District Court Judges
Chris McLendon (D) Post Office Box 1362, Washington 27889 (252) 946-1210
Michael A. Paul Post Office Box 278, Washington 27889 (252) 946-2660
Darrell B. Cayton, Jr. PO Box 1362 Washington 27889 (252) 975-2273
Regina Rodgers Parker 112 W. Grace St., Williamston 27892 (252) 792-7342

Clerk of Superior Court
Tonya Leggett (D)
305 East Main Street, Williamston, NC 27892
(252) 792-2515

Sheriff
James T. (Tim) Manning (D)
1020 Corey Drive, Williamston, NC 27892
(252) 789-4500

Register of Deeds

Kimberly J. Griffin (D)
210 Roberson Street, Williamston, NC 27892
(252) 792-1683

Board of Education (Non-partisan) 
Chair: Barbara Council (252) 795-4398 – 3726 NC HWY 142, Oak City 27857
Gail Everett Cargile (252) 795-4751 – 1167 Circle Drive, Robersonville 27871 
Gene Scott (252) 792-8794 – 308 Oak St., Williamston 27892
Kenneth R. Harrell (252) 792-7711 –  1021 Harrell Street, Bear Grass 27892
Van Heath (252) 792-6614 – 25722 Hwy 64, Jamesville 27846
Renee Purvis (252) 809-9832 – 700 Hyman Street, Williamston 27892
Keisha Manson-Rodgers (252) 217-8250 – PO Box 1593, Williamston 27892
 
Soil and Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors (Non-Partisan)
Rupert W. Hasty, Jr. (252) 217-4915 – 1441 Winslow Road, Robersonville 27871
Eugene (Gene) W. Mellette (252) 217-8446 – 13484 US Highway 64, Williamston 27892
Richard (Ricky) D. Cannon (252) 798-0161 – 1892 NC Highway 111, Oak City 27857
 
Town Councils
 
Bear Grass
Mayor: Charlotte B. Griffin (D) (252) 792-7323
1136 Cherry Lane, Bear Grass, NC 27892

Commissioners
Elizabeth Harrell (D), 1066 N. Rogers St., Bear Grass 27892
Ray Bailey, 1100 Green St, Bear Grass 27892
Elizabeth Smith, 6234 Bear Grass Rd, Williamston 27892
Calvin Owens, 6311 Bear Grass Rd, Williamston 27892
Daniel Wright, 1120 Green Street, Williamston 27892
 
Everetts
Mayor: Ray Deans (D) (252) 792-5257
P. O. Box 174, Everetts 27825

Commissioners
Will Prettyman, P. O. Box 129, Everetts, NC 27825
Ben Jones (D) (252) 792-2013, 406 W Barnhill St., P.O. Box 116, Everetts 27825
Karla Jones Williams (252) 217-7330, 104 James Street, Everetts 27825
 
Hamilton
Mayor: D.G. Matthews, III, (D) (252) 798-9701
505 N. Front Street, P.O. Box 487, Hamilton, NC 27840

Commissioners
Herbert L. Everett (252) 798-2331, 108 S. Front St., P.O. Box 129 Hamilton 27840
Mamie Staton (D), 105 E. Long St., P.O. Box 97, Hamilton 27840
Ervin Williams (D) (252) 798-3701, 305 South Street., P.O. Box 5, Hamilton 27840
William Freeman (252) 217-7376, PO Box 215, Hamilton 27840
Larry Jackson (252) 789-7496, PO Box 849, Hamilton 27840
 
Hassell
Mayor: Tamisha Michelle Davis – (252) 214-0797

Commissioners
Tamisha Michelle Davis – (252) 214-0797
James Earl Harrell, PO Box 25, Hassell 27841
Bobbie Wiseman, 1112 East Avenue, Hassell 27841 
David Wiseman, 1112 East Avenue, Hassell 27841
Jane Williams, PO Box 25, Hassell 27841

Jamesville
Mayor: Vacant

Commissioners
Mary Allen, PO Box 124, Jamesville, NC 27846
Rachel Craddock, PO Box 246, Jamesville, NC 27846
Carolyn Martin, PO Box 424, Jamesville, NC 27846
Larris Tolson, PO Box 99, Jamesville, NC 27846
Willis Williams, PO Box 97, Jamesville, NC 27846
 
Oak City
Mayor: William Stalls (252) 798-9191
111 West Commerce St., P.O. Box 202, Oak City, NC 27857

Commissioners
Vonetta Porter (D), 108 East Fourth St, P. O. Box 334, Oak City, NC 27857
Eddie Brown, PO Box 311, Oak City 27857
Joseph Brown, PO Box 12, Oak City 27857
Jeff Haislip, PO Box 237, Oak City 27857
Sue Harrell, PO Box 236, Oak City 27857

Parmele
Mayor: Jerry M. McCrary, (252) 795-3493, PO Box 8, Parmele, NC 27861

Commissioners
Richard Andrews, (252) 795-4337, PO Box 118, Parmele, NC 27861
Glenda Barnes, (252) 916-3565, 2914 W. Timberlake Blvd, Robersonville, NC 27871
Lula H. Council, (25) 795-4615. 3262 E. Timberlake Blvd, Robersonville, NC 27871
Doris Jackson, (252) 217-4874, PO Box 388, Parmele, NC 27861
Curtis M. Willet, (252) 795-4987, PO Box 11, Parmele, NC 27861

Robersonville
Mayor: Frank A. Measamer (D) (252) 795-4658
701 S. Pope St.,Post Office Box 1087, Robersonville, NC 27871

Commissioners
Toby Casper (D) (252) 795-3949, PO Box 776, Robersonville 27871
Ivana Ward (D) (252) 795-4820, P.O. Box 1141, Robersonville, NC 27871
Glen Cowan, (252) 795-3340, PO Box 1137, Robersonville, NC 27871 
Claudie Wilkins, (252) 795-3564, PO Box 974, Robersonville, NC 27871
Eugene B Roberson Jr. (D) (252) 795-3564, P.O. Box 748, Robersonville, NC 27871

Williamston
Mayor: Joyce Whicard-Brown, (252) 792-7474, 600 S. Houghton St, Williamston 27892

Commissioners
Al R. Chesson (252) 792-1201, 108 Academy Street, Williamston 27892
Junious J. Horton (252) 792-2951, 801 W. Church St., Williamston 27892
Jerry Knox (D) (252) 792-2154 (O) 792-5814 (H), 106 Woodlawn, Williamston 27892
William Coffield (252) 792-1292, 301 Gurganus St., Williamston 27892
Ronell M. Rodgers (252) 792-1464, 404 S. Watts St, Williamston 27892

Nine Towns

Bear Grass, four-year term; Everetts, Hamilton, Hassell, Jamesville, Oak City, two- year terms; Parmele, Robersonville (District 1, 2 and At-large) and Williamston (District 1, 2 and At-large, four-year term.
United States House of Representatives, two-year term
       Congressional First District, effective 1998 elections   
State Senate, two-year terms, effective 2004 elections 
       District 3 – Counties, Edgecombe, Martin and Pitt
State House of Representatives, two-year term, effective 2004 elections 
       District 8 – Counties, Martin and portion of Pitt
Second Judicial District, Counties -Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Washington, Tyrrell 
       Superior Court Judge (8 years), next election, Nov 2010, 
       District Attorney (4 years), next election, Nov 2010, 
       District Court Judge, 2 (4 years), next election, Nov 2012, 
       District Court Judge, 2 (4 years), next election, Nov 2010.
Board of Commissioners, 5 members, four-year term
       Eastern District, 3 members, Townships: Williamston, Bear Grass, Jamesville, Williams and Griffins,      
       Western District, 2 members, Townships: Poplar Point, Goose Nest, Hamilton, Robersonville and
       Cross Roads
Non-partisan Board of Education, 7 members, four-year term
       School District 1, 2, 4 and 6
1 – Townships:
All Goose Nest and all Hamilton (Hassell Precinct) Part Robersonville (Part R-2 Precinct)
2 – Townships:
Part Robersonville (Part R-I & R-2 Precincts)
4 – Townships:
All Poplar Point, part Williamston (Part WI & Part W-2 Precincts)
6 – Townships:
Part Bear Grass, Part Griffins, Part Williamston (Part W-1 & Part W-2 Precincts)
       School District 3, 5 and 7
3 – Townships:
Part Bear Grass, All Cross Roads, Part Griffins, Part Williamston (Part W-I Precinct)
5 – Townships:
Part Williamston (Part W-1 & W-2 Precincts
7 – Townships:
All Jamesville and all Williams
Non-partisan Soil and Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors, 
       1 member, four-year term 
       2 members, four-year term